PhotoModeling

Discussion in 'Tutorials: Modeling' started by Jpaang, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. TwoOneOne

    TwoOneOne Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Polygon & Nurbs Modeler @ RTT.AG Munich
    that pic shows a maya interface. the image planes are most likely aligned by eye and then the spline cage has to be created by hand, based on the aligned cameras.
    so, nothing special here
     
  2. HOSSEIN.D

    HOSSEIN.D New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance
    This is Autodesk maya.
     
  3. tres

    tres New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow hes good then
     
  4. younglion

    younglion VIP

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    thats maya another 3d modeling programme and its not like image modeller more like 3dsmax, xsi, modo and so on
     
  5. ettore

    ettore VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Interesting! Can't do that in 3ds max? Can you?
     
  6. Chris

    Chris Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    3D modeller at 4sight
    With maya being pretty much the same as 3dsmax, just different interface. Yes you can
     
  7. Falango

    Falango Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Occupation:
    3D Artist
    Hard to tell how those images were lined up without more information. Manually just dropping them into world space in maya, then building a spline cage, and constantly moving the image planes would take forever, literally, and it'll never be accurate enough for modeling. A third element is needed to verify the lineups, whether it's a 3d scan, or something like IM.
     
  8. ravenzep

    ravenzep Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Occupation:
    eng
    Yes, i agree too.
     
  9. tres

    tres New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    photomodeler looks great it can do curves. was looking at insight3d but it dont export in formats i can use in other programs.
     
  10. ettore

    ettore VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hey Jpaang don't ferget us, we await yer 3d insight into insight3d!
     
  11. tres

    tres New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey found a program meshlab > MeshLab
    says it can convert the .vrml files so ill try to test insight out and see if it works
     
  12. tres

    tres New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I contacted Kris Eggleton and he said what he did in maya was
     
  13. ettore

    ettore VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So what does that mean? Is there a tutorial about doing that somewhere?
     
  14. tres

    tres New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol no i wish but if you look here WIP - AlfaRomeo 8c Competizione you can see sort of how he does it. ive just started messing with maya so not sure about the camera stuff. looks like what he does is uses a couple box and align the pics with the cars im thinking thats the analogue.

    then you rotate the cam and image planes to match the boxes.
     
  15. Jpaang

    Jpaang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    United States
    I noticed something in IM. If you increase the high pixel residual in the preferences menu you will get more green locators. My high residual is at 5 pixels. Not sure if I should go any higher, i'm not sure if it will affect the calibration of my freelander 2 in a bad way. VitaminD, do you know anything about this?
     
  16. VitaminD

    VitaminD Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Residuals are like treshold for "greenness" of Markers :)
    Every marker has its own residual (on each picture) wich defines difference in pixels between manually set position of locator on this picture(marker) and calculated during calibration.

    If this distance is lower then "low residual" - marker is Green. It means that difference is lesser then low threshold, you've set in preferences.
    On the other hand - if it is higher then High residual - then it turns red, and it means that marker position is too far from calculated.
    Yellow - "so so" :)

    So changing residuals you setup what preciseness you need for your work. It doesn't influence on calibration or preciseness of calibration itself, only visual representation for estimation of quality.

    For images about 1200-1600 pix with cars 2-4/3-5 residuals are good enough for work.

    It all depends on resolution of images and dimensions of object (size of "pixel" of image in real scale")
    In car on image ~1600px it 1px ~ 1mm so 3-5 mm of threshold is okay

    Couple of weeks ago i've made helicopter using photos. Photos were about 4000px wide, but taking into account, that heli was almost 9 meters long, ratio px/mm was almost the same as with cars, so i worked with 2-4 or 3-5 too.
     
  17. ettore

    ettore VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have found a download for Realviz Imagemodeler on Kioskea but it is for a Mac OS. I have a PC; will it work on my computer?
     
  18. VitaminD

    VitaminD Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    no
    mac software doesn't work on pc
     
  19. ettore

    ettore VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Kind of what I figured. I'm now looking at buying a Mac tower.
     
  20. ettore

    ettore VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Kangal likes this.

Share This Page