New pc advice

Discussion in 'WIP Critique: Miscellaneous' started by helicase, Mar 21, 2015.

  1. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    i'm looking for advice on ram and graphics cards, or if it's a good time to buy or wait. I don't know much about this stuff.

    intel - nvidia build , like 32 gigs of ram (what brand?) taking any recommendations..
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015
  2. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    First of all tell us what software are you Going to install. Rhino i think but what else?
     
  3. Oscar J

    Oscar J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sweden
    I remember ORB modelling and rendering his amazing Rhino cars on an old Pentium machine with like one or two GB of RAM. I really don't understand why your models are that memory consuming. Perhaps you could consult people over at the Rhino forum?
     
    helicase likes this.
  4. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    blender, gimp, rhino :)
    My current computer crashes a lot, that's the real problem, otherwise you are right i wouldn't bother. You are also right about orb did good work on old computers, but i was told he also spent MANY hours and hours trying to deal with large file sizes and rendering. I'm guessing that's why he didn't do many projects.
     
  5. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Is the render engine you are going to use GPU o CPU based?
     
  6. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    gpu, it uses cuda from what i've read. I think rhino's viewport is cpu ?
     
  7. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    If it uses cuda you better go for a GTX 970 or 980 or Titan depending on your budget.
    Please note that not all render engines support SLI so check it if you want to buy i.e. 2 GTX970 instead of a much more expensive Titan.
    For what i know Rhino is OpenGL based so Quadro is the better choice for OpenGL but i don't use rhino for modeling so i can't tell if a GTX is anyway good.
     
    helicase likes this.
  8. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    what 970? I read MSI was the way to go.
     
  9. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    MSI, Asus, EVGA, Gigabyte, Zotac...many manifacturers are valid out there.
    I.e. my workstation mounts an ASUS GTX970 Strix that i'm using in 3dsmax.
    Just google and you'll find many comparative reviews on these cards. All the cards are almost the same, they differ from cooling system and clock speeds, but you don't have to care about it because clock speeds play no role in rendering.
    Some are cheaper, some are not, some are longer (Gigabyte is really a blade!), some have the backplate and so on but they are all GTX 970/980/... and have the same amount of onboard Mem and the same number of Cuda cores.
     
    helicase likes this.
  10. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    i always liked asus stuff, i was really on the fence. I wanted to give MSI a try, we will see how it works out :)
     
  11. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Msi scores the best points in cooling performace than Asus and Gigabyte thanks to a better cooling architecture but we are talking about 3/4 degrees.
     
  12. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I tried to build this new pc, and it wouldn't turn on, #fail i'm going to have to ask a friend to fix what ever i just created
     
  13. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    What's the hardware configuration you are building?
     
  14. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    like the parts? I went with 5820 intel 970 MSI graphics card, 32 gigs of 2400 mhz ram, asrock 4 extreeme ( i think that's what it was). I wanted to get a good motherboard so i can expand the memory and graphics later if i want too. I have never built a computer before, so i may have missed something small. I am going to have my friend fix it.
     
  15. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    RAM is DDR4, isn't it? A possible reason why a Pc can't start is some weird BIOS initial setup or RAM banks put in wrong slot. For instance in my case, my motherboard needs to install RAM banks in specif numbered slots otherwise it doesn't boot. About BIOS, early versions caused the system to hang after few minutes (blue screen) because of factory overclocking settings that were make the system unstable.
    Just for you information i have a 5820k too, with 16GB RAM DDR4 and ASUS motherboard.

    What about power supply and CPU cooling ?
     
  16. helicase

    helicase Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    191
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I got it running, i just have to do the operating system stuff now. Turns out, the power supply switch was turned "on" as default, so i naturally assumed it was off, so i switched it off durrr.

    I got a H100 GTX for cooling, and like a 850 W corsair power supply, 500 GB SSD (i had the SSD already)
     
  17. 0utsider

    0utsider Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    43
    o_O
     

Share This Page